01752 317408
30 Dale Road, Mutley ,PL4 6PD
enquiries@ph4l.co.uk

Privacy Policy

PH4L believes it is very important to respect the privacy of individuals.

 

This privacy policy covers:

  • Who are we and how to contact us.
  • The information we collect and how we use it
  • Who will have access to the information
  • Technical information, including the use of Cookies
  • Access to people’s personal information
  • Other websites
  • Data protection

The implementation of the privacy policy is directly supervised by our Lettings Manager.

This privacy policy applies to:

  • Landlords
  • Perspective tenants and tenants
  • Contractors
  • Visitors to our website
  • Directors
  • Employees
  • All those who call us, write to us, email us and visit our office

 

When we process personal data, we are doing so as part of our contract with the person concerned. If there is no contract in place, we are careful to always obtain consent to process information.

 

Who are we and how to contact us

When reading the words ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’, we are referring to Plymouth Homes4Let Ltd, also known as PH4L.

 

Registered Company Number: 06711404.

ICO Registration Number: Z1478253

 

PH4L is an ethical Letting agency working with current and prospective private landlords and tenants.

 

We can be contacted by any of the methods below.

 

Address: 30 Dale Road, Mutley, Plymouth, Devon.  PL4 6PD

Telephone Number: 01752 317408

Email Address: enquiries@ph4l.co.uk

 

The information we collect and how we use it

Personal data is any information that identifies you or can be identified as yours e.g. your name, address, email address, telephone number, National Insurance Number and Passport details etc.

 

Sensitive personal data is any information that relates to information concerning your racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, physical or mental health, or details of criminal offences. We only collect the personal data and the sensitive personal data that we need.

 

PH4L only collects the personal data and the sensitive personal data that we need.

 

When you approach us to manage your property, become a perspective tenant or you request to be entered onto our waiting list etc. we take personal and sensitive information from you. This can be given by completing online forms, calling us and providing information over the telephone, interacting on social media through us, filling in paper forms, verbally,  face to face and by emailing information.

 

We keep a log book of all interactions and conversations. This is for office use only. We do not disclose any specific circumstances or queries to any third parties. We keep this information for no longer than 13 months.

 

Information from 3rd parties

We receive limited amounts of information from 3rd parties; this information is treated strictly in accordance with our privacy policy.

 

We only use your data on relevant lawful grounds complying with the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 /UK Data Protection Act and Privacy of Electronic Communication Regulation.

 

Personal data and sensitive data will only be used for the purposes outlined in our fair processing notice.  If we are asked by the police or other government authority investigating any suspected illegal activities, we may need to provide them your personal data. We will only proceed with these 3rd party requests if we have a legal obligation to do so.

 

We will always keep your details secure.

 

We will always act upon your preferred communication method, however there are some communications that we need to send in order to fulfil our legal obligations.

 

Examples of these are:

  • Landlord Newsletters
  • Property Visit Reports
  • Contractor appointments
  • PH4L visit appointments

 

Who will have access to the information?

We may need to share your information with other service providers , this could be  purpose such as referencing, establishing ownership of a property, setting up utility accounts, contacting Housing benefits, Universal Credit, supplying a reference and court or debt action . We may give information about you to any other organisation unless you have opted out.

 

To carry out our contractual and managerial responsibilities, we may share employees’ personal data with one or more 3rd party. To meet the employee contract and statutory responsibilities, we are required to transfer employees’ personal data to 3rd parties such as HM Revenue and Customs and pension providers.

 

Please note, PH4L does not sell personal databases to 3rd parties.

Technical information, including the use of Cookies

We may store some information (commonly known as a “cookie”) on your computer when you look at our Site. You can control your cookies via your web browser.

For independent information about cookies you can go to www.allaboutcookies.org

 

We use a 3rd party technical company GSL Media (www.gslmedia.co.uk) to assist us with website design, data protection and storage, information back up and all other technical services. We are confident that GSL Media will treat your data securely inline with GDPR requirements.

 

Access

If you would like a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, you can request this by using the PH4L contact details above. The information we send you will contain the personal data we store, where we store it and why we store it. We will need to confirm your identity before sending the information. We will respond to any requests within 30 days of receiving your request and confirming your identity. You also have the right to request that your personal data is deleted.

 

Other Websites

Our website and emails may contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any other website, those websites will have their own privacy policy. We cannot accept any responsibility for their policies. Please check their policies before submitting your data to them.

 

Data protection

This privacy statement forms part of the PH4L’s commitment to the principles of the Data Protection Act 2018.

 

You can get a full copy of our data protection policy from the PH4L’s Data Controller, Gail Gordon by emailing gail@ph4l.co.uk.

 

Updating your personal data and communication preferences

You can amend your personal data and communication preferences at any time by using the contact details for PH4L (above). You can do this by email, in writing or by visiting our office. We will carry out amendments as soon as possible and will never take longer than 30 days to respond and update the records.

 

 

Queries

Please contact the PH4L office if you have a problem or query so that we can resolve it for you. You have the right to contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you have any queries or complaints regarding Data Protection. www.ico.org.uk

 

Keeping information

We only use and store information for as long as it’s required and for the purpose for which it was collected.

 

We keep our information systems up to date and secure against any threats to their access. All members of staff and committee members are aware of their responsibilities set out to protect your information.

 

We will always keep your information secure to maintain your confidentiality.

 

PH4L is UK based and we store all information within the office and on the office computer systems which are password protected. We do not operate or store any information outside of the EU.

 

Privacy policy changes

We keep our privacy policy up to date and the current version can be accessed anytime on our website; www.ph4l.co.uk/privacy-policy/

 

Last updated 04.05.2018